WWW theweekextra
 

.

Monday, May 26, 2008

Elkhorn shoots for return to state

Regional champion Elkhorn, Janesville Craig, Beloit Memorial and Badger High in Lake Geneva advance to the WIAA Division 1 sectional at Evergreen Golf Course Tuesday.

The sectional's top two teams and top three individuals qualify for the June 4-5 state tournament at University Ridge in Madison.

Drew Liner shot a 73 and Jordan Lockhart had a 75 to lead the title surge for Elkhorn at Tuesday's regional in Milton. The Elks are shooting for their second Division 1 state appearance in three years.

Division 1
Team scores
Elkhorn 308, Janesville Craig 310, Beloit Memorial 315, Lake Geneva Badger 316, Milton 325, Janesville Parker 331, Fort Atkinson 340, Delavan-Darien 346.

Medal leaders
Charlie Roherty (Craig), 72; Drew Liner (Elkhorn), 73; Jordan Lockhart (Elkhorn), 75; Ethan Dahlberg (Beloit), 76.

Individual results
-- Elkhorn (308)-Jordan Lockhart, 38-37-75; Brock Poggensee, 38-42-80; Richard Kessler, 36-44-80; Drew Liner, 35-38-73.
-- Badger High in Lake Geneva (316)-Alex Gaugert, 39-40-79; Austin Gaugert, 36-41-77; Tyler Cuculi, 40-43-83; Zach Allegretti, 39-38-77.
-- Delavan-Darien (346)-Kevin Nieuwenhuis, 40-40-80; Nathan Sarnowski, 45-42-87; Adam Bauer, 42-50-92; David Vander Zee, 42-45-97.

Division 2
East Troy placed fourth in WIAA Division 2 Regional play at Grand Geneva’s Highland course which earned them a trip to Tuesday’s sectional in Milwaukee.
Waukesha Memorial, Milwaukee Thomas More, Racine St. Catherine’s, East Troy, Martin Luther’s Mike Dyrhaug, Palmyra-Eagle’s Justin Muth and Big Foot’s Jake Meredith advance to the Thomas More Sectional on Tuesday, May 27, at Milwaukee Oakwood.

Team scores
Waukesha Memorial 307, Milwaukee Thomas More 325, Racine St. Catherine’s 333, East Troy 348, Union Grove 349, Walworth Big Foot 351, Palmyra-Eagle 361, Greendale Martin Luther 368, St. Francis 426, Whitewater 507.

Medal leaders
Taylor Heinlin (Waukesha Memorial), 75; Tyler Grazetich (Waukesha Memorial), 76; Keith Bundrock (Thomas More), 77; Max Oakes (St. Catherine’s), 79.
Individual scores
-- East Troy (348)-Kevin Delap, 49-42-91; Ryan Cotter, 42-43-85; Kelly Petersen, 43-39-82; Bobby Thielen, 48-42-90.
-- Big Foot (351)-Jake Meredith, 43-41-84; Collin Kearney, 40-46-86; John Keeler, 46-44-90; Paul Littig, 48-43-91.
-- Whitewater (507)-Connor Nimmow, 45-44-89; Chris Barrett, 48-46-94; incomplete team, three other scores of 162 added in.
ooo

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home


Home

|

News Blogs

|

The Guide

|

Entertainment

|

Classifieds

|

Advertise

|

Subscribe

|

Contact

|

Site Map

   
© 2006 The Week Extra. All rights reserved.