WWW theweekextra
 

.

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

Who will take home an Oscar?

By David Malsch


Ellen Page is nominated for Best Actress for her role in Juno

Well, it's that time of the year to make my fearless Oscar picks and the word fearless is not the best word to use this year-it's more like fearful.
This could be the hardest year to pick in ages-there are no clear cut front runners. Sure No Country For Old Men and There Will Be Blood are the most nominated films of the year, but that doesn't mean there's a sure bet in the bunch. It's an open field this year so for you gamblers, bet conservative.

What we will be able to count on this year is that a political film will win best documentary, Jon Stewart will be great as host and, hopefully Atonement will go home empty handed. Best of luck to you and keep an eye on my blog (www.davidmalsch.blogspot.com) for last-minute changes or updates because unfortunately, I do have money riding on all of this and I wasn't conservative about it. Don't tell my wife or there will be blood on Oscar night.

The 2008 Academy Awards will be presented Sunday, Feb. 24 beginning at 7 p.m. on ABC.

Best Picture
Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country For Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Will Win/Should Win: No Country For Old Men
Could Win/Better Not Win: Atonement

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson for There Will Be Blood
Ethan and Joel Coen for No Country For Old Men
Tony Gilroy for Michael Clayton
Jason Reitman for Juno
Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Will Win: Ethan and Joel Coen
Could Win: Paul Thomas Anderson
Should Win: Julian Schnabel

Best Actor
George Clooney in Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp in Sweeney Todd
Tommy Lee Jones in In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen in Eastern Promises
Will Win/Should Win: Daniel Day-Lewis
Could Win: Johnny Depp

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett in Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie in Away From Her
Marion Cotillard in La Vie En Rose
Laura Linney in The Savages
Ellen Page in Juno
Will Win: Julie Christie
Could Win: Marion Cotillard
Should Win: Ellen Page

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck in The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem in No Country For Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman in Charlie Wilson's War
Hal Holbrook in Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson in Michael Clayton
Will Win/Should Win: Javier Bardem
Could Win: Philip Seymour Hoffman

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett in I'm Not There
Ruby Dee in American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan in Atonement
Amy Ryan in Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton in Michael Clayton
Will Win/Should Win: Cate Blanchett
Could Win: Ruby Dee
Better Not Win: Saoirse Ronan

Best Adapted Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson for There Will Be Blood
Ethan and Joel Coen for No Country For Old Men
Christopher Hampton for Atonement
Ronald Harwood for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Sarah Polley for Away From Her
Will Win: Ethan and Joel Coen
Could Win: Paul Thomas Anderson
Should Win: Ronald Harwood
Better Not Win: Christopher Hampton

Best Original Screenplay
Brad Bird for Ratatouille
Diablo Cody for Juno
Tony Gilroy for Michael Clayton
Tamara Jenkins for The Savages
Nancy Oliver for Lars and the Real Girl
Will Win/Should Win: Diablo Cody

Best Animated Film
Persepolis
Ratatouille
Surf's Up
Will Win: Ratatouille
Should Win: Persepolis
Better Not Win: Surf's Up

Best Art Direction
American Gangster
Atonement
The Golden Compass
Sweeney Todd
There Will Be Blood
Will Win: Sweeney Todd
Could Win: Atonement

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Roger Deakins for No Country For Old Men
Robert Elswit for There Will Be Blood
Janusz Kaminski for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Seamus Mcgarvey for Atonement
Will Win: Roger Deakins (No Country For Old Men)
Could Win: Seamus Mcgarvey
Should Win: Janusz Kaminski

Best Costume Design
Across The Universe
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
La Vie En Rose
Sweeney Todd
Will Win: Sweeney Todd
Could Win: Atonement

Best Documentary
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming
Sicko
Taxi to the Dark Side
War/Dance
Will Win: No End In Sight
Could Win: Sicko

Best Documentary Short
La Corona
Freeheld
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
Will Win: Freeheld
Could Win: La Corona

Best Film Editing
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Will Win: The Bourne Ultimatum
Could Win: No Country For Old Men
Should Win: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Foreign Language Film
Beaufort (Israel)
The Counterfeiters (Austria)
Katyn (Poland)
Mongol (Kazakhstan)
12 (Russia)
Will Win: Beaufort
Could Win: Mongol

Best Makeup
La Vie En Rose
Norbit
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Will Win: Pirates of the Caribbean
Could Win: Norbit

Best Score
Atonement
The Kite Runner
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
3:10 To Yuma
Will Win: Atonement
Should Win: There Will Be Blood

Best Short Film (Animated)
I Met The Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Meme Les Pigeons Vont Au Paradis
My Love
Peter And The Wolf
Will Win: I Met the Walrus
Could Win: My Love

Best Short Film (Live Action)
At Night
Il Supplente
Le Mozart Des Pickpockets
Tanghi Argentini
The Tonto Woman
Will Win: Le Mozart Des Pickpockets
Could Win: Tanghi Argentini


Best Song
August Rush "Raise It Up"
Enchanted "Happy Working Song"
Enchanted "So Close"
Enchanted "That's How You Know"
Once "Falling Slowly"
Will Win: "Falling Slowly"
Could Win/Better Not Win: Enchanted

Best Sound Editing
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country For Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
Transformers
Will Win: The Bourne Ultimatum
Could Win: Transformers

Best Sound Mixing
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country For Old Men
Ratatouille
3:10 To Yuma
Transformers
Will Win: The Bourne Ultimatum
Could Win: Transformers

Best Visual Effects
Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World's End
The Golden Compass
Transformers
Will Win: Transformers
Could Win: Pirates of the Caribbean

ooo

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home


Home

|

News Blogs

|

The Guide

|

Entertainment

|

Classifieds

|

Advertise

|

Subscribe

|

Contact

|

Site Map

   
© 2006 The Week Extra. All rights reserved.