Walworth County Fair schedule


(Published August 24, 2006, 12:08 p.m.)

Every day-homemakers' exhibits and demonstrations in Log Cabin

Wisconsin's largest farm machinery old and new display

Wednesday, Aug. 30

Four shows daily-Nick's Kids Show-Barnyard Adventure Stage

10 a.m. Honorary Marshals officially open Fair 10 a.m. at main gate

9 a.m. Dog obedience and showmanship-Activity Center

10 a.m. Clydesdale and Belgian halter class-Arena

10:30 a.m. Class in session-Old Schoolhouse

11:30 a.m. Tractor and truck pull-Grandstand

12:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver

1 p.m. Saturday Nite Record Club-Park Stage

1-11 p.m. Moonlight Madness $20 wristband carnival 1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

2:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

3 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

4:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

5 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

6 p.m. Country Idol semifinals-Park Stage

6:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

6:30 p.m. American Legion/VFW Flag Ceremony-Grandstand

7:30 p.m. Lamb Carcass Contest-Sorg's Farm Packing, N4290 Hwy. 14, Darien

7 p.m. Tractor and truck pull-Grandstand

Thursday, Aug. 31

Four shows daily-Nick's Kids Show-Barnyard Adventure Stage

Senior Citizens' Day-$2 admission with proof of age 65 and over

Adult admission $5

All day-Beef Show-Activity Center

Farrow Family Day-$15 discount ride booklet

10 a.m. Clydesdale and Belgians Hitch-Arena

10:30 a.m. Class in session-Old Schoolhouse

11 a.m. Jack Farina Big Band-Park Stage

12:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

1 p.m. Jack Farina Big Band-Park Stage

2 p.m. Senior citizen and exhibitor awards

2:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

3 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

3 p.m. Jack Farina Big Band-Park Stage

4:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

5 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

5 p.m. Fairest of the Fair Contest-Park Stage

6:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

6:30 p.m. Open Class Style Review-North Hall

7:30 p.m. Mike Early DJ '50s and '60s-Park Stage

7:30 p.m. Bobby Vinton-Grandstand

Friday, Sept. 1

Four shows daily-Nick's Kids Show-Barnyard Adventure Stage

All day-S.M.I.L.E.S. sponsored Open Horse Show-Arena

10 a.m. Walworth County 4-H Pony Drill Team-Grandstand

10:30 a.m. Class in session-Old Schoolhouse

10:30 a.m. Meat Animal Sale-Wiswell Center

11 a.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

11 a.m.-6 p.m. Kids' day reduced price on rides

12:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

1 p.m. Little Britches Contest-Activity Center

1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

1 p.m. Harness Racing-Grandstand

2:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

2 p.m. Don Peachy Polka Band-Park Stage

3 p.m. Order of sale-beef, sheep and swine champions

3 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

4:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

5 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

5:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

6 p.m. Don Peachy Polka Band-Park Stage

6:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-Kiddie Land

7 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

7 p.m. Rockefellers-Park Stage

7:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

7:30 p.m. Kenny Rogers-Grandstand

Saturday, Sept. 2

Four shows daily-Nick's Kids Show-Barnyard Adventure Stage

All day-Boots and Saddle Club Open House Show and Speed Show-Arenas

8:30 a.m. Junior Dairy Goat Show-Goat Barn

9 a.m. Junior Rabbit Show-Small Animal Barn

9 a.m. Antique Tractor and Car Show-Grandstand

9 a.m. Old Time Thresher Demonstration-Infield

10 a.m. Percheron Draft Horse Halter Classes-Arena

10 a.m. Antique Parade-Grandstand

10 a.m. Style Revue-Park Stage

10:30 a.m. Class in session-Old Schoolhouse

11 a.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

11 a.m. Red Hat Society Ladies Gathering-Park Stage

Noon-Walworth County Reachout Singers featuring "Happiness is the Peanuts Gang"-Park Stage

12:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-4 shows a day-Kiddie Land

1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

1 p.m. Newlywed Game Contest-Park Stage

1 p.m. Harness Racing-Grandstand

1:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

2:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-4 shows a day-Kiddie Land

2:30 p.m. Marshall Law Band-Park Stage

3 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

3:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

4:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-4 shows a day-Kiddie Land

5 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

5:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

6:30 p.m. Dave Watson Chainsaw Carver-4 shows a day-Kiddie Land

7 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

7 p.m. Chasin Mason Band-Park Stage

7:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

7:30 p.m. Terri Clark-Grandstand

Sunday, Sept. 3

Four shows daily-Nick's Kids Show-Barnyard Adventure Stage

All day-Speed Horse Show and Linn 4-H Benefit Open Horse Show-Arenas

8 a.m. Rabbit Show-Small Animal Barn

10 a.m. Percheron Draft Horse Hitch Class-Arena

10:30 a.m. Class in session-Old Schoolhouse

11 a.m. Ecumenical Church Service-Park Stage

11 a.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

12:30 p.m. Walworth County Reachout Singers featuring Happiness is the Peanut's Gang-Park Stage

1 p.m. Sheep Lead in Classes-Wiswell Center

1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

1 p.m. Harness Racing-Grandstand

1:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

1: 30 p.m. Century Farms Presentation-Park Stage

2 p.m. Steve Meisner Polka Band-Park Stage

3 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

3 p.m. Woodcarving Auction for Fair Foundation-Kiddie Land

5 p.m. Banker's Night-Wiswell Center

5 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

3:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

5:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

7 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

7 p.m. Cold Sweat Band-Park Stage

7:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

7:30 p.m. KC and the Sunshine Band

Monday, Sept. 4

Four shows daily-Nick's Kids Show-Barnyard Adventure Stage

All day-Tennessee Walking Horse Show and Open Horse Show-Arenas

10 a.m. Bale Throwing Contest-Activity Center

10:30 a.m. Class in session-Old Schoolhouse

11 a.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

Noon Fur and Feather Sale-Wiswell Center

Noon-4 p.m. Aurora Music by the Lake Entertainment: New Odessey-Park Stage

1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

1:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

1:45 p.m. Demolition Derby-Grandstand

3 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

3:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

4-9 p.m. Last Blast $18 wristband carnival rides

4:30 p.m. Demolition Derby-Grandstand

5 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

5:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

7 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races-Kiddie Land

7 p.m. Demolition Derby-Grandstand

7:30 p.m. The Bosworth Family Lumberjack Show-Kiddie Land

8:30 a.m. Horse Pulling-Grandstand

Google

WWW
theweekextra
 

Home | News Blogs | The Guide | Entertainment | Classifieds | Advertise | Subscribe | Contact | Site Map
   
© 2006 The Week Extra. All rights reserved.